Abbot John de Feckenham

Also known as

  • John Howman

Profile

Last Abbot of Westminster. He joined the Benedictines at Evesham Abbey, and after the dissolution of the monasteries was rector of Solihull. Cranmer threw him into prison, but he was released under Mary and later made Abbot of Westminster. He showed great kindness to heretics, and after Wyatt’s rebellion his intercession saved Elizabeth‘s life and subsequently procured her liberation. On her accession he refused to save his monastery by apostasy, and spent 23 years in jail, where he died from privation, a striking example of Elizabeth‘s ingratitude.

Born

  • c.1515 in Feckenham Forest, Worcestershire, England as John Howman

Died

Additional Information

MLA Citation

  • “Abbot John de Feckenham“. People of the Faith. Saints.SQPN.com. 28 October 2013. Web. 16 April 2014. <>