Abingdon Abbey

Abingdon Abbey
Also known as

  • Saint Mary’s Abbey

Founded

Notes

It was twice destroyed by the Danes. It was an important seat of learning before the Norman Conquest. The last abbot, Thomas Pentecost, surrendered the abbey to the Crown in 1538.

Profiled Monks of Abingdon

    Additional Information

    MLA Citation

    • “Abingdon Abbey”. Gazetteer of the Faith. Saints.SQPN.com. 4 March 2010. Web. 3 September 2014. <http://saints.sqpn.com/abingdon-abbey/>