Anti-Pope Paschal III

Also known as

  • Guido of Crema

Profile

Anti-pope from 1164 to 1168. He was elected at Lucca, by the schismatic cardinals, in opposition to Pope Alexander III and as successor to the anti-pope Octavian. He was established at Viterbo and successfully prevented the legitimate pontiff from reaching Rome. Frederick Barbarossa supported his claims, installed him in Saint Peter’s, and forced him to canonize Charlemagne. The Church never ratified this act, and the Third Lateran Council in 1179 annulled all his ordinances.

Died