Archbishop Henri Lemaître

Profile

Ordained on 28 July 1946. Apostolic Delegate to Viêt Nam and to Cambodia and Titular Archbishop of Tongres on 30 May 1969. Apostolic Pro-Nuncio to Uganda from 19 December 1975 until 16 November 1981. Apostolic Pro-Nuncio to Denmark, to Finland, to Iceland, to Norway, and to Sweden on 31 October 1985. Apostolic Nuncio to Netherlands from 28 March 1992 until his retirement on 8 February 1997.

Born

Died