Archbishop John of Montecorvino

Also known as

  • Giovanni di Montecorvino

Profile

Member of the Order of Friars Minor. Archbishop of Beijing, China and founder of the Catholic mission in China. His early missionary work was in Persia, from which he went to India, and finally to China, 1294. In spite of the opposition of the Nestorians, he built a church at Beijing and, in 1305, another opposite the royal palace. At the same time he familiarized himself with the Chinese language and translated the New Testament and the Psalms into that tongue. Pope Clement V was so pleased with his success that he sent envoys who consecrated John Archbishop of Beijing in 1308. He has been honored as a saint by the Christians and heathens alike, and his Cause for Canonization has been opened.

Born

Died

Additional Information

MLA Citation

  • “Archbishop John of Montecorvino“. People of the Faith. Saints.SQPN.com. 28 November 2014. Web. 29 December 2014. <>