Archbishop José Cardoso Sobrinho

Profile

Carmelite priest, ordained on 28 April 1957. Bishop of Paracatu, Minas Gerais, Brazil on 29 March 1979. Archbishop of Olinda e Recife, Pernambuco, Brazil from 2 April 1985 until his retirement on 1 July 2009.

Born