Archbishop Joseph Yapo Aké

Profile

Ordained on 9 July 1978 in the Diocese of Abidjan, Ivory Coast. Auxiliary Bishop of Abidjan and Titular Bishop of Castellum Tatroportus on 15 May 2001. Bishop of Yamoussoukro, Ivory Coast on 21 July 2006. Archbishop of Gagnoa, Ivory Coast on 22 November 2008. Received the pallium from Pope Benedict XVI on 29 June 2009.

Born