Archbishop Mauricio Grotto de Camargo

Profile

Ordained on 11 April 1981 in the Diocese of Presidente Prudente, Brazil. Coadjutor Bishop of Assis, Brazil on 3 May 2000. Apostolic Administrator of Araçatuba, Brazil from 17 September 2003 to 24 May 2004. Bishop of Assis, Brazil on 27 October 2004. Archbishop of Botucatu, Brazil on 19 November 2008. Received the pallium from Pope Benedict XVI on 29 June 2009.

Born

MLA Citation

  • “Archbishop Mauricio Grotto de Camargo”. People of the Faith. Saints.SQPN.com. 29 March 2012. Web. 22 October 2014. <http://saints.sqpn.com/archbishop-mauricio-grotto-de-camargo/>