Archdiocese of Avignon, France

Also known as

  • Archidioecesis Avenionensis

Founded

Elevated

Suffragans

    Bishops

      Additional Information

      Notes

      Changed from an archdiocese to a diocese on 29 November 1801, and merged with territory from nine dioceses that were suppressed during the persecutions of the French Revolution.