Archdiocese of Baltimore, Maryland

[Cathedral of Mary the Queen, Archdiocese of Baltimore, Maryland]
Also known as

  • Archidioecesis Baltimorensis
  • Diocese of Baltimore, Maryland

Founded

Elevated

Suffragans

    Bishop

      Additional Information

      Notes

      Name changed to the Archdiocese of Baltimore-Washington on 22 July 1939, but the territory was split and the name changed back to the Archdiocese of Baltimore on 15 November 1947.

      MLA Citation

      • “Archdiocese of Baltimore, Maryland”. Gazetteer of the Faith. Saints.SQPN.com. 21 August 2010. Web. 16 September 2014. <http://saints.sqpn.com/archdiocese-of-baltimore-maryland/>