Archdiocese of Louisville, Kentucky

Also known as

  • Diocese of Bardstown
  • Diocese of Louisville

Founded

Elevated

Suffragans

    Bishops

      Additional Information

      Notes

      Transferred from Bardstown and renamed as the Diocese of Louisville on 13 February 1841 by Pope Gregory XVI.

      MLA Citation

      • “Archdiocese of Louisville, Kentucky”. Gazetteer of the Faith. Saints.SQPN.com. 11 August 2010. Web. 24 July 2014. <http://saints.sqpn.com/archdiocese-of-louisville-kentucky/>