Archdiocese of Sens-Auxerre, France

Also known as

  • Archidioecesis Senonensis-Antissiodorensis
  • Archdiocese of Sens
  • Diocese of Sens

Founded

Elevated

Suffragan of

Bishops

Additional Information

Notes

Suppressed on 29 November 1801 during the persecutions of the French Revolution, but restored on 6 October 1822. United to the Diocese of Auxerre, France on 3 June 1823 to form the Archdiocese of Sens-Auxerre.

MLA Citation

  • “Archdiocese of Sens-Auxerre, France“. Gazetteer of the Faith. Saints.SQPN.com. 17 August 2013. Web. 17 September 2014. <>