Archdiocese of York, England

[Archdiocese of York, England]
Also known as

  • Archidioecesis Eboracensis

Founded

Elevated

Bishops

Additional Information

Notes

When the last Catholic archbishop, Nicholas Heath, resigned in 1559, the diocese was lost and its cathedral taken over by the Anglicans.

MLA Citation

  • “Archdiocese of York, England”. Gazetteer of the Faith. Saints.SQPN.com. 7 November 2010. Web. 20 April 2014. <http://saints.sqpn.com/archdiocese-of-york-england/>