Beaulieu Priory

Also known as

  • Beauly Priory
  • Saint John’s Priory

Founded

About

Priory of the Valliscaulian Order. It was transferred to the Cistercians c.1460. Rebuilt from the foundations by Bishop Robert Reid of Orkney, when he became its commendatory prior in 1530. His arms (stag’s head with a crosier issuing from the antlers) and his initials are still to be seen above the west door. Transferred to the Bishop of Ross on 20 October 1634. Today only ruins remain.

MLA Citation

  • “Beaulieu Priory”. Gazetteer of the Faith. Saints.SQPN.com. 20 February 2010. Web. 21 October 2014. <http://saints.sqpn.com/beaulieu-priory/>