Bishop Albert of Riga

Also known as

  • Albert of Buxhoeveden
  • Albert of Livonia
  • Albrecht of Riga
  • Apostle of Livonia

Profile

Bishop of Riga, Latvia. Organizing the Livonian Crusade to re-Christianize the inhabitants of Livonia, Albert sailed up the Düna with 23 ships, and founded the city of Riga (in modern Latvia) in 1200. He established the Brothers of the Sword (Livonian Order), and completed the conversion of the country by 1206.

Died

  • 1229 of natural causes