Bishop Berno of Mecklenburg

Also known as

  • Berno of Schwerin
  • Apostle of the Obotrites
  • Apostle of the Mecklenburg Wends

Profile

Cistercian monk of Amelungsborn when appointed Bishop of Mecklenburg, 1155. Three years later the pagans forced him to transfer his see to Schwerin, which became a center of missionary activity carried on mainly by the Cistercians, from the monasteries established by him. During the schism caused by Barbarossa, Berno remained loyal to Rome, and at its cessation visited the pope, and took part in the Lateran Council of 1179.

Born

Died

Additional Information

MLA Citation

  • “Bishop Berno of Mecklenburg”. New Catholic Dictionary. Saints.SQPN.com. 13 January 2014. Web. 30 August 2014. <>