Bishop Berthold of Livonia

Also known as

  • Apostle of the Livonians

Profile

Bishop killed in a crusade against the pagans who threatened the destruction of the recently established Christian community near Riga. He had previously been Cistercian abbot of Lockum, Hanover, and about 1196 had succeeded Meinhard, first Bishop of Livonia, laboring ten years on the Livonian mission.

Died

  • killed near Riga in 1198

MLA Citation

  • “Bishop Berthold of Livonia”. New Catholic Dictionary. Saints.SQPN.com. 13 August 2013. Web. 18 April 2014. <>