Bishop Edward Barron

Profile

Ordained in 1826. Pastor of Saint Mary’s, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania. President of Saint Charles Borromeo Theological Seminary. Spent five years caring for the Catholics of Liberia. Prefect of Two Guineas and Senegambia, Gabon on 22 January 1842, and then Vicar Apostolic on 3 October 1842 until he resigned on 7 August 1844. Titular bishop of Constantia on 1 November 1842. Titular bishop of Eucarpia on 2 March 1844.

Born

Died