Blessed Adalbero of Liège

Also known as

  • Adalbero of Louvain
  • Alberon….

Memorial

Profile

Born to the nobility. Brother of Count Godfrey Le Barbu of Louvain. Priest. Canon of Metz, France. Prince-Bishop of Liège, Belgium in 1123. Founded the abbey of Saint-Gilles near Liege.

Born

Died

  • 1 January 1128 of natural causes
  • buried at the foot of the altar in the church of the abbey of Saint-Gilles
  • original tomb-stone destroyed when the church was burned by William of Orange in 1568
  • new tomb-stone emplaced during renovations in 1646, but later covered by other construction
  • grave and tomb-stone re-discovered during church renovations in 1892

Additional Information

MLA Citation

  • “Blessed Adalbero of Liège“. Saints.SQPN.com. 31 December 2013. Web. 19 September 2014. <>