Blessed Adam of Saxony

Also known as

  • Adam of Loccum

Memorial

Profile

Benedictine Cistercian priest. Sacristan at the Cistercian Loccum Abbey in Saxony (modern Hanover, Germany. Noted for his strong devotion to the Blessed Virgin Mary; he is reported to have received visions of her, received two miraculous healings, and been a miracle worker.

Born

Died

  • c.1210 of natural causes

Additional Information

MLA Citation

  • “Blessed Adam of Saxony“. Saints.SQPN.com. 21 December 2013. Web. 24 July 2014. <>