Blessed Agata Phutta Bi

Also known as

  • Akatha Phuttha

Memorial

Profile

Raised in a pagan family, Agata converted to Christianity in her 30′s, being baptized and confirmed on 3 March 1918 at Siengvang, Laos. Worked in the kitchens of the Catholic missions in the Thai cities of Mong Seng, Pkase and Songkhon. Martyred in the anti-Christian persecutions that began when the French left Thailand.

Born

  • 1882 in Ban Kengpho, Savannakhet, Laos

Died

Venerated

Beatified

Canonized

  • if you have information relevant to this Cause, contact
       Our Lady of the Martyrs of Thailand Shrine
       Ban Song Khon, t. Pong Kham, a. Wan Yai,
       ch. Mukdahan 49150, THAILAND

MLA Citation

  • “Blessed Agata Phutta Bi“. Saints.SQPN.com. 25 August 2014. Web. 29 August 2014. <>