Blessed Agnès of Jesus

[Blessed Agnès of Jesus]
Also known as

  • Agnès Galand
  • Agnes of Jesus Galand
  • Agnes of Jesus of Langeac
  • Agnes of Langeac

Memorial

Profile

Consecrated herself to the Virgin Mary at age seven. Joined the Dominican nun at Langeac, France in 1623. Served as novice mistress, and then prioress of her house. Spent three years in penance and prayer for the establishment of the seminary of Saint-Sulpice. Visionary.

Born

Died

Venerated

Beatified

Canonized

Additional Information

Readings

I shall simply relate an incident which I read in the life of Mother Agnes of Jesus, a Dominican nun of the convent of Langeac in Auvergne, who died a holy death there in 1634. When she was only seven years old and was suffering great spiritual anguish, she heard a voice telling her that if she wished to be delivered from her anguish and protected against all her enemies, she should make herself the slave of our Lord and his Blessed Mother as soon as possible. No sooner had she returned home than she gave herself completely to Jesus and Mary as their slave, although she had never known anything about this devotion before. She found an iron chain, put it round her waist and wore it till the day she died. After this, all her sufferings and scruples disappeared and she found great peace of soul. This led her to teach this devotion to many others who made rapid progress in it – among them, Father Olier, the founder of the Seminary of Saint-Sulpice, and several other priests and students from the same seminary. One day the Blessed Virgin appeared to Mother Agnes and put a gold chain around her neck to show her how happy she was that Mother Agnes had become the slave of both her and her Son. And Saint Cecilia, who accompanied our Lady, said to her, “Happy are the faithful slaves of the Queen of heaven, for they will enjoy true freedom.” Tibi servire libertas. - Saint Louis Marie de Montfort in True Devotion to Mary

MLA Citation

  • “Blessed Agnès of Jesus“. Saints.SQPN.com. 18 October 2013. Web. 12 July 2014. <>