Blessed Agnes Phila

Also known as

  • Margarita
  • Aknaet

Memorial

Profile

Daughter of Joachim and Anna Thit Son Chum; she was baptized in Viengkhuk, Thaland in 1924, and her god-mother was the aunt of Sister Lúcia dos Santos. Joined the Congregation of the Lovers of the Cross in Siengvang, Laos, taking the name Agnes and making her final vows on 16 November 1928. Assigned as a school teacher in Songkhon, Thailand in 1932. Martyred in the anti-Christian persecutions that began when the French left Thailand.

Born

  • 1909 in Ban Nahi, Nong Khai, Thailand as Margaret Phila

Died

Venerated

Beatified

Canonized

  • if you have information relevant to this Cause, contact
       Our Lady of the Martyrs of Thailand Shrine
       Ban Song Khon, t. Pong Kham, a. Wan Yai,
       ch. Mukdahan 49150, THAILAND

MLA Citation

  • “Blessed Agnes Phila“. Saints.SQPN.com. 25 August 2014. Web. 29 August 2014. <>