Blessed Alan de Solminihac

[Alan de Solminihac]
Also known as

  • Alain de Solminihac
  • Alamus de Solminihac
  • Alan av Solminihac
  • Alan of Solminihac
  • Alanus av Solminihac

Memorial

Profile

Born to a noble, pious and patriotic family, Alan wanted to join the Knights of Malta, to serve God while in the military. Instead, however, he became an Augustinian Regular at Chancelade Abbey, Périgueux, France at age twenty. Superior of the abbey in 1623. He worked to restore order and piety to his men, and was so successful that the reforms spread to other local houses.

Bishop of Cahors, France for 23 years from 1636 until his death. There he continued his reforms of the religious houses, and evangelization of his parishioners. Noted for his face-to-face meetings with the laity, Alan visited each of his 800 parishes at least nine times during his espicopate. He held a synod, episcopal council, founded a seminary, sponsored home missions and charities, brought back traditional devotions, and promoted adoration of the Eucharist. Attended the Council of Trent, and followed the lead of Saint Charles Borromeo in enforcing the Council‘s decrees in his home diocese.

Born

Died

Venerated

Beatified

Canonized

  • if you have information relevant to the canonization of Blessed Alan, contact
       Canonici Regolari Lateranense
       Via delle Sette Sale, 24
       00184 Roma, ITALY

Additional Information

Readings

Faith and Valor! - Blessed Alan’s motto

MLA Citation

  • “Blessed Alan de Solminihac“. Saints.SQPN.com. 2 January 2014. Web. 28 November 2014. <>