Blessed Alanus de Rupe


Also known as

  • Alain de la Roche
  • Alan de Rupe
  • Alano de la Roca
  • Alanus Rupe

Memorial

Profile

Joined the Dominicans c.1440. Noted theologian, philosophers, scholar, and writer. Studied in Paris, France. Taught at Paris; Lille, France; Douay, France; Ghent, Belgium; and Rostock, Germany from 1459 to 1475. By his preaching he restored the devotion of the Rosary throughout northern France and the Low Countries, and he established many Rosary confraternities. His writings were published posthumously.

Born

Died

Beatified

  • never formally confirmed or beatified

MLA Citation

  • “Blessed Alanus de Rupe“. Saints.SQPN.com. 19 June 2014. Web. 29 August 2014. <>