Blessed Alericus

Also known as

  • Alaric
  • Adelric
  • Adalricus
  • Adalrai

Memorial

Profile

Son of duke Burhard II of Swabia. Educated at Einsiedeln, Switzerland. Monk of Einsiedeln. Hermit on the island of Ufnau in Lake Zurich where his mother had lived in seclusion following her diagnosis with leprosy, and where he built a church dedicated to Our Lady.

Died

  • 975 of natural causes

Canonized

Representation

Additional Information

MLA Citation

  • “Blessed Alericus”. Saints.SQPN.com. 13 August 2012. Web. 18 September 2014. <http://saints.sqpn.com/blessed-alericus/>