Blessed Alfred of Hildesheim

Also known as

  • Alfrid
  • Altfried
  • Altfrid

Memorial

Profile

Benedictine monk at Corvey Abbey. Bishop of Hildesheim, Germany in 851. Founded Essen Abbey. Adviser to the East Frankish King Louis the German. Known for his devotion to the Mother of God.

Born

Died

Beatified

MLA Citation

  • “Blessed Alfred of Hildesheim“. Saints.SQPN.com. 19 July 2014. Web. 2 August 2014. <>