Blessed Alix le Clerc


Also known as

  • Alix of Mattaincourt
  • Alix Le Clercq
  • Alice le Clerc
  • Alessia le Clerc
  • Maria Teresa of Jesus
  • Marie-Thérèse of Jesus

Memorial

Profile

Born to a wealthy family, Alix grew up loving dance and music and parties and was known as a silly and frivolous girl. At age 21, however, she had a conversion experience, and became a spiritual student of Saint Peter Fourier. She was devoted to the education of girls, and in 1598 co-founded the Congregation of Our Lady, Canonesses of Saint Augustine to teach poor children; at one point the Congregation had 60 houses, survived the excesses of the French Revolution, and today runs schools in ten countries in Europe and South America.

Born

Died

Venerated

Beatified

Canonized

  • if you have information relevant to the canonization of Blessed Alix, contact
       Congregazione di Nostra Signora
       Via della Camilluccia, 567-589
       00135 Roma, ITALY

Additional Information

MLA Citation

  • “Blessed Alix le Clerc“. Saints.SQPN.com. 3 February 2014. Web. 19 April 2014. <>