Blessed Ambrose Fernandez

Also known as

  • Ambrogio Fernandez

Memorial

Profile

Worked as a trader in Japan. Entered the Jesuits as a lay brother in 1577, and assisted their evangelization of Japan. Imprisoned for his faith. Martyr.

Born

Died

  • in 1620 from a stroke caused by abusive conditions in Suzota prison, Omura, Japan
Additional Information

MLA Citation

  • “Blessed Ambrose Fernandez“. Saints.SQPN.com. 7 January 2015. Web. 3 March 2015. <>