Blessed Anacleto González Flores

Also known as

  • Anaclete Gonzales Flores

Memorial

Profile

Second of twelve children born to Valentín González Sanitiz and Maria Flores Navaho. He entered seminary, was an excellent student, but realized that he did not have a call to the priesthood and dropped out. Lawyer in the archdiocese of Guadalajara, Mexico. Married to María Concepción Guerrero, they had two children. He attended Mass daily, visited prisoners, and taught catechism. Leader in the Catholic Association of Mexican Youth (AJCM). Founded the magazine La Palabra to speak out against the anti-Catholic actions of the government. Founded the Popular Union to organize peaceful opposition to the Calle government’s anti-Catholic actions. When official oppression escalated to murder, Anacleto began writing and speaking out against the government, urging people to support and aid the rebels in what became known as the Cristero War. Looking for a way to crack down on the Catholic leadership, officials arrested Anacleto on a false charge of murdering an American, Edgar Wilkens. Gonzales was tortured, mutilated and finally executed. Martyr.

Born

Died

Venerated

Beatified

Canonized

  • if you have information relevant to the canonization of Blessed Anacleto, contact
       Vicepostulación
       Templo de Nuestra Sra. del Rosario
       Calle Hospital 28
       44280 Guadalajara, Jal., MEXICO

Additional Information

Readings

I die but God does not die! - Blessed Anacleto’s last words

MLA Citation

  • “Blessed Anacleto González Flores“. Saints.SQPN.com. 23 March 2014. Web. 23 July 2014. <>