Blessed Angelus de Scarpetti

Also known as

  • Angelus of Borgo San Sepolcro
  • Angelus of Sansepolcro

Memorial

Profile

Augustinian friar c.1254. Fellow student with Saint Nicholas of Tolentino. Missionary to England where he preached and built monasteries. Known as a miracle worker. He once intervened on behalf of a man condemned to death; the authorities ignored him, and executed the man; Angelus then promptly brought the man back to life.

Born

Died

Beatified

Additional Information

MLA Citation

  • “Blessed Angelus de Scarpetti“. Saints.SQPN.com. 30 January 2014. Web. 2 September 2014. <>