Blessed Anne of Saint Bartholomew

Also known as

  • Ana GarcĂ­a Manzanas
  • Ana of Saint Bartholomew
  • Anne Garcia

Memorial

Profile

Worked as a shepherdess in her youth. Lay Carmelite at age 20 under the direction of Saint Teresa of Avila. Anne became secretary to and close friend of Saint Teresa; Teresa died in Anne’s arms. Worked on the Carmelite reform in France. Prioress of houses at Tours and Pontoise. Founded the Carmelite house in Antwerp, Belgium in 1612. Wrote poetry, some of which has survived to today.

Born

Died

Venerated

Beatified

Canonized

MLA Citation

  • “Blessed Anne of Saint Bartholomew“. Saints.SQPN.com. 2 May 2014. Web. 28 July 2014. <>