Blessed Artaldo of Belley


Also known as

  • Artaldus
  • Artaud
  • Arthaud
  • Arthold
  • Artholdus
  • Artoldo

Memorial

Profile

Served briefly in the court of Amadeus III of Savoy. In 1120 he joined the Carthusians at the Charterhouse of Portes, France. Priest. He and six brother Carthusians were sent to found the house in Valromey, Switzerland. Founded the monastery of Arvières, dedicated to the Virgin Mary, in 1132. Bishop of Belley, France where he served for more than 70 years. At age 103 he retired to spend his last two years as a prayerful monk at Arvières.

Born

Died

Beatified

Additional Information

MLA Citation

  • “Blessed Artaldo of Belley“. Saints.SQPN.com. 7 October 2013. Web. 29 August 2014. <>