Blessed Augustine Novello

Also known as

  • Agostino Novello
  • Augustine Novellus
  • Matthew of Taormina
  • Matteo de’ Termini

Memorial

Profile

Graduated a Doctor of law in Bologna, Italy and stayed to teach. Held assorted offices in civil government. Chancellor to King Manfred of Sicily. Soldier. Badly injured and left for dead on the battlefield at Benevento, Italy during Manfred’s war with Charles of Anjou. When recovered, he became a lay brother with the Augustinian friars, taking the name Augustine Novello. He was content to remain in that position, but when his superiors discovered his education and experience, they ordered him ordained a bishop. He helped draft new constitutions for the Order, and was made prior-general. Papal confessor and papal legate. In 1300 he retired from the world to live as a hermit near Siena, Italy.

Born

Died

  • 1309 at San Leonardo, Italy of natural causes

Beatified

Representation

Additional Information

MLA Citation

  • “Blessed Augustine Novello”. Saints.SQPN.com. 11 August 2012. Web. 14 July 2014. <http://saints.sqpn.com/blessed-augustine-novello/>