Blessed Beatrix of Ornacieux

Blessed Beatrix of Ornacieux
Also known as

  • Beatrice

Memorial

Profile

Carthusian nun. Founded a Carthusian house at Eymieux, France. Known for her devotion to the Passion of Christ; said to have driven a nail through her left hand to help realize the sufferings of the Crucifixion.

Born

Died

Beatified

Additional Information

MLA Citation

  • “Blessed Beatrix of Ornacieux“. Saints.SQPN.com. 12 February 2013. Web. 18 April 2014. <>