Blessed Bernard of Baden


Also known as

  • Bernard of Marchio
  • Bernard II, Margrave of Baden-Baden
  • Bernhard of Baden
  • Bernardo

Memorial

Profile

Born to the nobility, the son of Margrave Jacob of Baden and Catherine de Lorraine; grandson of Saint Margaret of Bavaria. Heir to the title Margrave of Baden, he renounced it to become the personal envoy of Emperor Frederick III. Worked to help the poor, spending largely from his personal funds. Worked to unify the European courts behind a Crusade against the Turks, and died while on the road in that work.

Born

  • c.1428 in Hohenbaden Castle, Baden-Baden, Baden-W├╝rttemberg,

Died

Beatifed

Canonized

Patronage

Representation

Additional Information

MLA Citation

  • “Blessed Bernard of Baden”. Saints.SQPN.com. 17 December 2012. Web. 26 October 2014. <http://saints.sqpn.com/blessed-bernard-of-baden/>