Blessed Bernard Perani

Also known as

  • Bernard Offida

Memorial

Profile

Born to a pious peasant family. Capuchin lay brother, joining the Order in 1626. Worked seven years as a cook. Noted for his charity to the poor, his extensive study of scripture and devotional writings, and his spiritual insights. Given to ecstasies during Eucharistic adoration, he was seen to levitate and to shine with an inner light.

Born

Died

  • 1694 of natural causes

Beatified

MLA Citation

  • “Blessed Bernard Perani“. Saints.SQPN.com. 5 August 2014. Web. 27 August 2014. <>