Blessed Bronislava of Poland

Also known as

  • Bronislava Odrowaz
  • Bronislava of Cracow
  • Bronislawa….

Memorial

Profile

Daughter of Count Stanislaus and Countess Anna of Prandata-Odrowaz; related to Saint Hyacinth and Blessed Czeslaw. Premonstratensian nun. Hermitess. When Saint Hyacinth died, Bronislava had a vision of Mary welcoming him to heaven.

Born

  • 1200 at Kamien, Lubelskie, Poland as Bronislawa Odrowaz

Died

Beatified

Additional Information

MLA Citation

  • “Blessed Bronislava of Poland“. Saints.SQPN.com. 24 August 2014. Web. 20 October 2014. <>