Blessed Catherine of Pallanza

Also known as

  • Catherine Morigi
  • Katarina Morigi
  • Katarina of Pallanza

Memorial

Profile

Catherine’s entire family died of plague when the girl was very young, and she was adopted by a woman in Milan, Italy. At age 14 she felt a call to devote herself to the service of God, and lived 15 years with a group of women hermits in the mountains near Varese, Italy. Noted for her austere lifestyle and personal piety, surviving wholly on irregular gifts of food from spiritual students. She attracted so many would-be students that she agreed to lead a group of five, including Blessed Juliana Puricelli, living under the Augustinian Rule; Pope Sixtus IV approved the community. Known to have the gift of prophecy.

Born

  • c.1437 in Pallanza, Italy as Catherine Morigi

Died

Beatified

Additional Information

MLA Citation

  • “Blessed Catherine of Pallanza“. Saints.SQPN.com. 22 March 2014. Web. 18 September 2014. <>