Blessed Celina Chludzinska

[Blessed Celina Chludzinska]
Also known as

  • Celina Chludzinska Borzecka
  • Celina Rosalie Leonard

Memorial

Profile

Celina was early drawn to religious life, but acceded to her parent’s wishes and married Joseph Borzęcka in 1853. Mother for four, two of whom died in infancy. Widow. Founded the Congregation of Sisters of the Resurrection of Our Lord Jesus Christ.

Born

Died

Venerated

Beatified

Canonized

  • if you have information relevant to the canonization of Blessed Celina, contact
       Suore della Risurrezione
       Via Marcantonio Colonna 52A
       00192 Roma, ITALY

Additional Information

MLA Citation

  • “Blessed Celina Chludzinska“. Saints.SQPN.com. 25 October 2013. Web. 30 August 2014. <>