Blessed Charles Steeb

image of Blessed Charles Steeb; swiped off the web site of the Istituto Sorelle della Misericordia di Verona
Also known as

  • Carlo Steeb
  • Karl Steeb

Memorial

Profile

Born to a wealthy Lutheran family. Studied briefly in Paris, France as a teenager, but fled during the French Revolution. While studying in Verona, Italy his contact with priests and lay Catholics led to his conversion to Catholicism; his parents disowned him. Priest, with a special ministry to the sick and reformed sinners. Member of the Evangelical Brotherhood of priests and laity. Studied civil and canon law in Pavia, Italy. Taught languages. With Blessed Luigia Poloni, he co-founded the teaching order Institute of the Sisters of Mercy.

Born

Died

Venerated

Beatified

Canonized

  • if you have information relevant to the canonization of Blessed Charles, contact
       Sorelle della Misericordia
       Via Valverde, 24
       27122 Verona, ITALY

Additional Information

MLA Citation

  • “Blessed Charles Steeb“. Saints.SQPN.com. 14 December 2013. Web. 16 September 2014. <>