Blessed Christopher Macassoli of Vigevano

Also known as

  • Kristoffer Macassoli av Vigevano
  • Cristoforo Macassoli

Memorial

Profile

Born to the Italian nobility. Entered the Franciscans at age 20. Priest. Founded the monastery of Santa Maria delle Grazie at Vigevano, Italy c.1475, which became a point of pilgrimage for those seeking spiritual advice. Worked with Blessed Pacificus Ramoth of Carano.

Born

Died

Beatified

Additional Information

MLA Citation

  • “Blessed Christopher Macassoli of Vigevano“. Saints.SQPN.com. 7 February 2014. Web. 29 December 2014. <>