Blessed Clare Agolanti of Rimini

the vision of Blessed Clare of Rimini
Also known as

  • Chiara Agolanti
  • Clare of Rimini
  • Clara of Rimini
  • Klara of Rimini

Memorial

Profile

Born to the nobility. Married twice, she spent most of her time in dissolute, sinful pleasures. When her father and brother were executed in civil disturbances, Clare changed her life completely. She became a Franciscan tertiary and founded a convent, though she never became a nun. In an attempt to make up for her earlier life, she practiced penances that were considered extreme even by 14th century standards.

Born

Died

Beatified

Additional Information

MLA Citation

  • “Blessed Clare Agolanti of Rimini“. Saints.SQPN.com. 30 January 2014. Web. 23 September 2014. <>