Blessed Conrad of Heisterbach

Also known as

  • Konrad

Memorial

Profile

Soldier. Ministered to the margraves of Thuringia until he was about 50 years old. He then became a Cistercian monk at Heisterbach Abbey in western Germany.

Died

  • c.1200 at Heisterbach Abbey, Germany of natural causes

Additional Information

MLA Citation

  • “Blessed Conrad of Heisterbach”. Saints.SQPN.com. 19 October 2012. Web. 17 September 2014. <http://saints.sqpn.com/blessed-conrad-of-heisterbach/>