Blessed Delphine


Also known as

  • Delphina

Memorial

Profile

Born to the nobility, daughter of the Lord of Puimichel, France. Orphaned in infancy; raised by her aunt, the abbess of the convent of Saint Catherine in Sorbo. Franciscan tertiary. Married at age 16 to Saint Elzear, Count of Sarban, Franciscan tertiary, and godfather to Pope Urban V; the couple lived chastely. Became a lady in waiting to Queen Sanchia in Naples. Widow, Elzear dying of natural causes while on a trip to Paris, France. When Queen Sanchia died, she sold her vast estates, gave the proceeds to the poor, and retired to Provence where she lived her remaining years in seclusion.

Born

  • 1283 at the Chateau-Puimichel in Languedoc (modern Puy-en-Velay, France)

Died

Beatified

Patronage

Additional Information

MLA Citation

  • “Blessed Delphine”. Saints.SQPN.com. 26 September 2010. Web. 18 September 2014. <http://saints.sqpn.com/blessed-delphine/>