Blessed Didier of Thérouanne

Also known as

  • Desiderius of Thérouanne

Memorial

Profile

Bishop of Thérouanne, France. Founder of the Cistercian Sainte-Colombe Abbey in Blandecques, France. Late in life he retired and spent his last days in prayer in a Cistercian monastery.

Died

  • 1194 of natural causes

Additional Information

MLA Citation

  • “Blessed Didier of Thérouanne”. Saints.SQPN.com. 19 January 2010. Web. 24 September 2014. <http://saints.sqpn.com/blessed-didier-of-therouanne/>