Blessed Edmund Bojanowski

Also known as

  • Edmund Bojanowski Adalbert Stanislas
  • Edmund Wojciech Stanislaw

Memorial

Profile

A member of a wealthy, landed, Polish noble family. He studied literature at universities in Breslau (modern Wroclaw, Poland) and Berlin, Germany. Translated works from Serbia to Polish, wrote his own poetry, and a history of Serbia. Contracted tuberculosis in his 20s. He dedicated his life to the service of abandoned children, the sick, and poor, teaching and spending his fortune in the service of the needy. He founded reading rooms and libraries to provide books and education to the poor, and started the first day-care centers in the country. He funded assistance for the sick, supported orphanages, and worked in both himself. Founded the Sisters Servants of Mary Immaculate, the Sisters Handmaids of the Holy and Immaculate Virgin Mary, the Little Servant Sisters of the Immaculate Conception, and the Sisters Handmaids of the Mother of God, Virgin Immaculate Conception; together their 3,300 sisters continue the work around the world. Two years before his death Edmund entered the seminary, but did not survive long enough to graduate or be ordained.

Born

Died

Venerated

Beatified

Canonized

  • if you have information relevant to the canonization of Blessed Edmund, contact
       Siostry Sluzebniczki Slaskie
       ul. Czarnoleska, 10
       51-621 Wroclaw, POLAND

MLA Citation

  • “Blessed Edmund Bojanowski“. Saints.SQPN.com. 3 July 2014. Web. 21 October 2014. <>