Blessed Edoardo Giuseppe Rosaz

Also known as

  • Edward Joseph Rosaz
  • Edvard Josef Rosaz

Memorial

Profile

Ordained in 1854 at Nice, France. Worked in prison ministry. Wrote a catechism. Founded a home for abused and abandoned children in 1856. Founded the Sisters of the Third Order of Saint Francis of Susa. Bishop of Susa, Italy on 24 February 1878.

Born

Died

Venerated

Beatified

Canonized

  • if you have information relevant to the canonization of Blessed Edoardo, contact
       Suore Francescane Missionarie di Susa
       Via Palazzo di Città, 85
       10059 Susa (TO), ITALY

MLA Citation

  • “Blessed Edoardo Giuseppe Rosaz“. Saints.SQPN.com. 21 April 2014. Web. 30 July 2014. <>