Blessed Edward Bamber

Also known as

  • Edward Helmes
  • Edward Reding

Memorial

Profile

Studied at Saint Omer, and at the English College of Saint Gregory in Seville, Spain. Ordained in Seville in 1626. He returned to England to minister to covert Catholics, mainly in Lancashire. He was immediately arrested upon landing, but released. Arrested in 1643, he was condemned for the crime of priesthood. One of the Martyrs of England, Scotland, and Wales.

Born

  • c.1600 in Carleton, Lancashire, England

Died

Venerated

Beatified

Additional Information

MLA Citation

  • “Blessed Edward Bamber“. Saints.SQPN.com. 3 September 2014. Web. 25 December 2014. <>