Blessed Elias of Bourdeilles


Also known as

  • Elie
  • Hélie

Memorial

Profile

Born to the French nobility. Franciscan at age ten. Priest. Bishop of Périgord, France in 1437. In 1452 he authored a report vindicating Saint Joan of Arc. Archbishop of Tours, France in 1468. Cardinal in 1483. Confessor to King Louis XI. Defended the rights of the Church against the power of the king.

Born

Died

  • 1484 of natural causes

Beatified

  • process begun in 1526, never completed, but he has been referred to as “Blessed” for centuries

Additional Information

MLA Citation

  • “Blessed Elias of Bourdeilles“. Saints.SQPN.com. 4 January 2013. Web. 25 December 2014. <>